599, 521 P.2d 855. A public entity is not liable for tortious injury unless the liability is imposed by statute. Generally, it will be helpful if you are prepared to provide: A timeline of events, starting with the first contact you had with the person or entity you believe violated your rights; Any people who were present when events occurred; Any other people who might have information related to your complaint; and. However, section 830.2 provides that: A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorable to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used. (Peterson v. San Francisco Community College Dist., supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 810, fn. At about 10 p.m. on May 6, 2022, Desaray Gilliard was shot and killed by an unknown assailant while in a Yamacraw Village common area. ), a private lawsuit alleging discrimination under the Fair Housing Act.