(Code of Civ. The parties must meet with each other 30 days before the conference and file a Case Management Statement 15 days before the conference. Once a lawsuit has begun, California and local laws establish certain schedules that are usually measured in days, not years. What facts or witnesses support your side. Pro. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience. 2071 and Fed. On June 5, 2018, the defendants agreed to a discovery extension provided that the plaintiff drop the request for depositions and seek additional written discovery only.